Privacy

Cambridge Marketing College takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Content


  1. What information do we collect about you?

  2. How does Cambridge Marketing College use your personal information?

  3. Sharing information

  4. Data retention policy

  5. How we protect your personal data

  6. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

  7. Access to your (personal?) information and how to remove or correct it

  8. Lawful bases for processing individual, sole trader, limited partnership or general partnership data

  9. Links to other websites

  10. If you have a complaint

  11. Changes to our privacy notice

  12. How to contact us


  1. What information do we collect about you?

We will collect personal and business information about you when you register with us, when you complete an enquiry or application form and when you place an order with us.

Individuals

Information may be collected: on line – for example by download requests; by email; by phone; face to face; at events or via live chat

Businesses

Information may be collected by: purchasing data lists; and through partners’ events provided explicit consent has been given by the individual (our partners include: On the edge; The One Group and The Moller Centre)

Note if you are a business client or alumnus you may be a sole-trader or part of a general or limited partnership. In all these cases you will be treated as an individual from a data protection perspective.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect on customers and students, includes the following:

  • Name – first name, last name

  • Title

  • Date of birth

  • Job title

  • Company name

  • Postal address

  • Email address

  • Telephone numbers

  • Participation in events or workshops

  • Curriculum Vitae

  • English level when nornative speaker

  • Payment details which may include bank details

  • Assessment outcomes

For Apprenticeships we will also collect ethnicity for monitoring purposes.

Where we have your, explicit, documented consent we will sometimes use photos and quotes in our marketing materials.

Information to improve your experience on our website

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. This also saves you from re-entering some information when you return to the site.

Most web browsers can be set to: prevent you from receiving new cookies; notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the ‘Help’ facility provided with your browser.

If you do not want your visits to our website to be monitored in this way you can disable certain cookie functions as described below:

  • If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this, you will still be able to browse around the site but certain functions will not be available.

  • Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of Internet browser programme you are using.

If your computer uses Microsoft Windows Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you will need to follow these instructions after clicking onto this link www.allaboutcookies.org .

    • Go to the heading "Manage Cookies".

    • Click onto the option you prefer, either stopping cookies being installed, or notifying you of them.

    • From the list provided, click onto the programme, which your computer uses. If this is not shown on the list, click on the "help" heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on "cookies" - an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, then follow these instructions.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

IP Address

Your browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address ("IP address"). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our web site.

We do not use your IP address to identify you personally but these logs may contain unique identifiable information left by your computer.

  1. How does Cambridge Marketing College use your personal information?

We collect personal and business information about you for the following purposes:

  • To respond to an enquiry

  • To send information to you

  • To fulfil any contract that we may enter into with you

  • To provide feedback to employers for students who are funded by their company and for Apprenticeships.

  • For administration purposes

  • To maintain records of study

  • To send marketing information to you. We will use your data to ensure that you only receive information that is directly relevant to you.

  • If you are an individual, sole trader or in a limited and general partnership, to send marketing information to you with your consent:

    • If you opt-in to receive marketing information from us, we will send you information by email or post. We will use your data to ensure that you only receive information that is directly relevant to you.

    • You have a right at any time to opt-out from this by unsubscribing from our emails by emailing info@marketingcollege.com

  • We will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related and reasonable purposes)

  1. Sharing Information

We may share your personal information with individuals, organisations or organisation categories as follows:

Awarding bodies:

CIM and CIPR: name, email, address, assessment results

For Apprenticeships: Your details will be shared with the governments Digital Apprentice service.

Tutors and brand ambassadors: name, email, address, assessment results, phone number

Conference centres: student or delegate names and any dietary requirements

Suppliers:

Twin Dots Limited – Our IT provider has access to the full CRM and website and therefore all data. Twin Dots has a robust privacy policy and is registered with ICO. We have a data sharing agreement in place with them to ensure that they are fully GDPR compliant.

New Print – posts the literature for new students and so has your postal address and name. A privacy policy has been agreed and is monitored. Personal data is stored for a fortnight to ensure delivery can be effected.

We only ever transfer personal data to server locations that are secure and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant.

We will not share your personal details with any other third parties without your permission.

  1. Data retention policy

How long do we hold your data for?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. This is to reduce the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant.

These details (with the exception of bank details) are held indefinitely for the purposes of providing references, and should the student return to us.


Students and alumni

We have to hold your results and data for contractual purposes. These details (with the exception of bank details) are held indefinitely for the purposes of providing references and should the student return to us.


Prospects or future clients

If you are an individual (i.e. not part of a corporate organisation), a sole trader or part of a general or limited partnership we may process your data as follows:

We hold data in enquires for up to 4 years, based on the time it can take to decide on taking a course or proceeding with a corporate programme. They can opt out at any time.

If you are a member of a corporate including Limited Liability partnerships (LLPS) we may process your data as follows:

We hole data corporate subscribes unless the opt out.

We ensure that your personal data is securely disposed of when no longer needed or when you unsubscribe.


Enquirers

We hold data on enquirers for up to three years based on the time it can take to decide on taking a course or proceeding with a corporate programme.


Students and alumni

We have to hold your results for contractual purposes.


Corporates

We hold data on corporate subscribers unless they opt out.

We ensure that your personal data is securely disposed of when no longer needed or you unsubscribe.

  1. How we protect your personal data

Where is your data held?

  • We hold your data on our secure server

  • We share relevant data with those mentioned in 3. above

How do we keep your data secure?

We take the security of your data very seriously from the outset. Our web address is HTTPS. (HyperText Transport Protocol Secure) This is the protocol used to access a secure Web server. We use https:// as the prefix to our Web address , so that your session is managed by a security protocol and the transmission of data is encrypted to and from the Web server.

Secure certificates (SSL Certificates) are in place. These are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organisation’s details. These allow secure connections from a web server to a browser. SSL is used to secure the transfer of your data to our server.

Our server is protected by a firewall. Log in details are securely shared internally between employees and tutors.

Any personal data held in our database is encrypted. If there are any security breaches, your data is encrypted and therefore secure.

Our CRM system is password protected.

  1. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Where consent has been obtained, photos may be shared on social media which may transfer globally.

India : Personal data is held by contracted partnership

No personal data on EU citizens is transferred outside the EU without explicit consent.

  1. Access to your personal information and how to remove or correct it

How do I find out what information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@marketingcollege.com or write to us at the following address.

Cambridge Marketing College, Cygnus Business Park, Middle Watch, Swavesey, Cambridge CB24 4AA

Please include your name, email address, a phone number and postcode to validate your request. We will provide the information to you in CSV format within 30 days.

There is no charge for this service.


How do I correct any details that you hold about me that are incorrect?

We want to make sure that your personal information we hold, is accurate and up to date. Current students can access their own data records to correct any items by logging into our learning zone. Other clients and alumni may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate. Please email us at info@marketingcollege.com and include your name, email address, phone number and postcode to validate your request. We will action the requested correction without delay.


How do I remove my details from your database?

To remove your information from our database, just send an email along with your name, email address, phone number and postcode to info@marketingcollege.com . If we no longer need to hold your personal information for legal, contractual or vital interests’ purposes, we will action this without delay and erase all your information. An email confirmation will be sent to you.


What can I do if I object to your processing my data for marketing purposes?

You have a right to object to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes. You can notify of this by emailing us at info@marketingcollege.com . We will stop processing your data as soon as we receive your request. Please include your name, and either your email address, phone number to validate your request.

  1. Lawful bases for processing your data

Individuals

If you are an individual (i.e. not part of a corporate organisation), a sole trader or part of a general or limited partnership we may process your data as follows:

Processing purpose

Legal Basis For Processing


Enquiries

Contractual necessity

To fulfil a contract

Contractual necessity

To deliver a download

Explicit consent**

Automatic emails for ‘chats’

Explicit consent**

To acknowledge a contribution

Explicit consent**

To comply with a legal duty

Legal obligation

To protect your vital interests

Vital interests

For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights did not override these

Legitimate interests*

To send marketing information

Legitimate interests* and consent**


* Cambridge Marketing College is actively involved in developing marketers and others to meet the ever changing needs of the world of marketing. In this capacity we: promote and stage training events and networking meetings; send news on all areas of marketing by email; send brochures on marketing related courses and proactively share partners and clients social media posts that are already in the public domain.

We consider that this use of personal data is what you would reasonably expect, has minimal privacy impact and is justified from a commercial interests’ perspective.


** We would rely on your explicit consent to process your personal data for marketing purposes. This means that we ask you for this before we would use your data to send marketing related communications to you or use your data to acknowledge a contribution. You have the ability to unsubscribe from the first contact email and all subsequent emails that we send you.


Corporate subscribers

If you are a member of a corporate organisation including Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) we may process your data as follows:

Processing purpose

Legal Basis For Processing


Enquiries

Contractual necessity

To fulfil a contract

Contractual necessity

To deliver a download

Explicit consent**

Automatic emails for ‘chats’

Explicit consent**

To acknowledge a contribution

Explicit consent**

To comply with a legal duty

Legal obligation

To protect your vital interests

Vital interests

For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights did not override these

Legitimate interests*

To send marketing information

Legitimate interests*


* Cambridge Marketing College is actively involved in developing marketers and others to meet the ever changing needs of the world of marketing. In this capacity we: promote and stage training events and networking meetings; send news on all areas of marketing by email; send brochures on marketing related courses and proactively share partners and clients social media posts that are already in the public domain.


We consider that any use of personal data within your organisation details is what you would reasonably expect, has minimal privacy impact and is justified from a commercial interests’ perspective.


**We would rely on your explicit consent to process your personal data for some purposes. This means that we ask you for this before we would use your data to: send a download, send an automated email from a live ‘chat’ or acknowledge a contribution.


You have the ability to unsubscribe from the first contact email and all subsequent emails that we send you where you use a personally identifiable corporate email i.e. firstname.lastname@company.com.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policy.

  1. If you have a complaint

If you are based in Europe including the UK, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are not satisfied with how we are handling any concerns that you have with your data. You can contact them here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 November 2018.

  1. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by email to our Data Protection Officer kiran@marketingcollege.com or write to:

Kiran Kapur, Data Protection Officer

Cambridge Marketing College, Cygnus Business Park, Middle Watch, Swavesey, Cambridge CB24 4AA, UK.

GET YOUR COPY OF THE COLLEGE PROSPECTUS

Discover more about our courses

DOWNLOAD PROSPECTUS